Program Overview

Program ISU 2017

On Sunday, July 2, 2017 we start the Welcome day with a breakfeast at the “mensa” for all participants.

Click on the menu button "arrival day"  for more information on July 1, 2017  (Arrival Day).

The following tables show the tentative schedule of ISU.

Please keep in mind: The culture course and the workshops are not mandatory. They are just an addditonal offer for interested students. If you have any questions please ask the program coordinator, Judith Geissler, for advice.

(Hochschule Fulda reserves the right to make changes to itineraries, travel arrangements, hotels, excursions, activities or other arrangements. On certain dates when some attractions or activities may not be available, Hochschule Fulda reserves the right to substitute alternate attractions or activities.)


Program 2017

Week 1 1. Jul 17 2. Jul 17 3. Jul 17 4. Jul 17 5. Jul 17 6. Jul 17 7.-9. Jul 17
Saturday Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday-Sunday
8:30-10:00am starting from 07:00

Arrival

Apartment Assignment

Receive Cellphones
Breakfast (SSC) Seminar Seminar Seminar Seminar Berlin
10:15am-11:45pm German Placement Test Seminar Seminar Seminar German
11:45-12:45pm Break Break Break Break 12:15
Receive Bicycle
12:45-2:15pm Orientation / Campus tour German German German 14:30
Tour of the Cathedral of St. Salvator
2:30-4:00pm Oral German Test German German German
4:00-6:00pm 16:00 Welcome Event (SSC) 15:30
Receive Bicycle
16:30 Uhr Mayor reception, then: city tour    

6:00-7:30pm Cooking / Salsa Media / Canoe / Volleyball  
from 8pm   20:00
Ecumenical Church Service
Gasthaus Wiesenmühle Bar Tour in Fulda with the Tutors  
Week 2 10. Jul 17 11. Jul 17 12. Jul 17 13. Jul 17 14. Jul 17 15. Jul 17 16. Jul 17
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
8:30-10:00am Seminar Seminar Seminar Seminar Nürnberg Würzburg Free time
10:15am-11:45pm Seminar Seminar Seminar Seminar
11:45-12:45pm Break Break Break Break
12:45-2:15pm German German German German
2:30-4:00pm German German German German
4:00-6:00pm  
Hiking to Milseburg  
6:00-7:30pm Cooking / Salsa Volleyball Media / Canoe
from 8pm Game Night Movie Night "Good bye Lenin"    
Week 3 17. Jul 17 18. Jul 17 19. Jul 17 20. Jul 17 21. Jul 17 22. Jul 17 23. Jul 17
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
8:30-10:00am Seminar Seminar 09:00 visit of Antoniusheim (social services provider) Seminar Weimar Eisenach / Wartburg Free time
10:15am-11:45pm Seminar Seminar German
11:45-12:45pm Break Break Lunch at Antoniusheim Frankfurt Excursion /
Museumsufer /
Dialogmuseum
12:45-2:15pm German German
2:30-4:00pm German German German
4:00-6:00pm   16:30 -17:30 lecture "Studying in Hessen"
 
6:00-7:30pm Cooking / Salsa Volleyball Media/Canoe  
from 8pm International Dinner Movie Night "Sonnenallee" Grillparty at Fuldaauen (If it rains then karaoke )  
Week 4 24.Jul 17 25. Jul 17 26.Jul 17   27. Jul 17 28. Jul 17 29.Jul 17
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
8:30-10:00am Seminar Seminar Seminar Seminar   Departure
10:15am-11:45pm Seminar Seminar Seminar Seminar
11:45-12:45pm Break Break Break Break
12:45-2:15pm German German German German
2:30-4:00pm German German German / Point Alpha German
4:00-6:00pm     Point Alpha  
6:00-7:30pm Cooking / Salsa Volleyball-turnier "ISU Cup" Media / Canoe Closing
Ceremony
16:00
from 8pm Movie Night "Das Leben der Anderen"